Salta al contenuto principale

Luokugg

Custom jeans manufacturing cost is not one factory number waiting to be discovered. It is the result of a fabric decision, a pattern, a size range, a wash route, construction time, finiture, order quantity, quality requirements and a delivery term. Change the wash from a rinse to a hand-finished vintage effect, or split 500 pieces across five colors instead of one, and the unit price can move even when the silhouette appears unchanged.

That is why a quotation reading only “custom jeans: USD 18” is almost impossible to evaluate. It does not reveal the denim article, larghezza utilizzabile, estimated consumption, wash standard, trim level, sample allocation, defect allowance, inspection plan or Incoterms rule. A lower figure may represent an efficient factory. It may also represent a different product.

This custom jeans manufacturing cost guide gives fashion brands and denim buyers a practical way to build and challenge a budget. It includes planning ranges, fabric-consumption data, a fully worked 500-piece FOB example, MOQ amortization and landed-cost formulas. Every dollar figure is an illustration in USD, not a Luokugg quotation or a universal market average. Use the model to prepare a sourcing budget; use an approved tech pack and physical sample to obtain the real price.

Custom printed wide-leg jeans illustrating fabric wash and decoration manufacturing costs
A wide-leg pattern consumes more fabric than a narrow block, while placed decoration adds artwork, setup, application and inspection costs.

Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost: Practical Planning Ranges

The first budget should be a range, not a promise. The table below assumes export production in China, an approved style, ordinary private-label packaging and roughly 500 or more pieces in one style and color. It excludes international freight, import duty, domestic delivery, sales tax or VAT, warehousing, marketing and returns.

Product directionIllustrative FOB planning rangeMain cost drivers
Basic five-pocket jeans, rinse or simple enzyme washUSD 14-20 per pieceStock denim, standard hardware, efficient marker, limited handwork
Straight or wide-leg fashion jeansUSD 18-28 per pieceHigher consumption, lavare lo sviluppo, silhouette-specific fitting and finishing
Heavy vintage wash or controlled distressingUSD 22-36 per pieceMultiple wet and dry processes, abrasione, repair, rejection risk and inspection
Cargo, paneled, printed or embroidered jeansUSD 25-45+ per pieceExtra components, sewing operations, artwork setup, placement control and slower throughput
Small test order of 50-100 pezziOften 20-60% above an efficient 500-piece unit costDevelopment allocation, minimum processing charges, stock material limits and line inefficiency

Custom jeans manufacturing cost bands overlap because complexity matters more than the product name. A clean wide-leg jean in stock fabric can cost less than a slim jean with hand scraping, repairs and custom cast hardware. UN 14 oz fabric is not automatically more expensive than a 10 oz fabric; mill, fiber content, yarn system, finish, order quantity and usable width all affect the material bill.

Use these ranges to test whether a business model is plausible. Do not use them to select a supplier without matching specifications. A quote becomes commercially meaningful only after the factory prices the same product, quantity and trade term.

The Nine Parts of a Jeans Cost

A useful custom jeans manufacturing cost sheet separates recurring production expenses from one-time or order-level expenses. That separation explains why the price falls as quantity rises and why a repeat order may differ from the first order.

  1. Shell fabric: denim consumption multiplied by the negotiated price per meter or yard, including the approved cutting allowance.
  2. Secondary materials: intascare, interlining, stay tape, embroidery backing, patches and reinforcement.
  3. Cutting and sewing: marker preparation, spreading, taglio, bundling, sewing labor, filo, needles and line handling.
  4. Garment wash: lavorazione ad umido, dry finishing, chemicals, energy, labor, drying, handwork and wash rejection allowance.
  5. Hardware and branding: cerniera, tack button, rivetti, scatta, etichette, leather or jacron patch, hangtag and barcode.
  6. Finishing and packing: rifilatura, premendo, measurement, metal detection when required, folding, bags and cartons.
  7. Development: modello, grading, sample sewing, wash trials, opera d'arte, molds and approval rounds.
  8. Quality and compliance: fabric or garment tests, inline control, final inspection and documentation.
  9. Factory overhead and margin: production planning, utilities, management, finance cost, capacity risk and profit.

A buyer should not demand the factory’s confidential profit calculation. The purpose of a custom jeans manufacturing cost breakdown is to see whether the product logic is coherent. If a quote claims premium denim, five manual finishing steps, custom hardware and a very low quantity but leaves no room for development or rejection risk, the number deserves questions.

How Fabric Consumption Changes Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost

Fabric is often the largest material element in custom jeans manufacturing cost, but fabric cost per garment is not fabric price alone. The correct calculation is:

Fabric cost per piece = net marker consumption x fabric price x (1 + cutting and order allowance)

Net marker consumption comes from the production pattern, size ratio, larghezza utilizzabile, nap or shade direction and marker efficiency. A sketch cannot produce a reliable value. For an early budget using 150 cm usable fabric width, the following ranges can help a buyer identify whether a quote is plausible.

Adult jeans silhouetteEarly net-consumption rangeWhy the range changes
Slim or fitted five-pocket1.25-1.55 mIntervallo di dimensioni, salita, cucitura interna, waistband layout and stretch direction
Straight or relaxed fit1.35-1.70 mLeg width, cucitura interna, cuff, pocket size and marker balance
Wide-leg or baggy fit1.55-2.05 mHem sweep, long inseam, large sizes and one-way shade cutting
Cargo or multi-panel jean1.60-2.20 mCargo pockets, lembi, gussets, panels and matching requirements

These are planning ranges, not marker guarantees. A CAD marker using the approved graded nest should replace them before price confirmation. Add an agreed order allowance for end loss, splice loss, visible defects, shade segregation and recuts. A working allowance of 5-12% may appear in early budgets, but the correct value depends on fabric quality, roll length, inspection rules and factory performance.

A Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost Example for Fabric

Assume a wide straight jean has 1.45 m net marker consumption in 150 cm usable width. The team allows 7% for bulk cutting and fabric loss, producing 1.5515 m ordered consumption. At USD 4.20 per meter:

1.45 x 1.07 x USD 4.20 = USD 6.52 fabric cost per garment

Round only after the calculation. At 500 pezzi, a hidden USD 0.20 rounding difference changes the order by USD 100. More importantly, confirm whether the mill quote uses full width or usable width and whether the fabric price includes tax, transport to the garment factory or inspection.

Fabric weight should be measured consistently. ASTM D3776/D3776M-20(2025) covers mass per unit area of most fabrics and distinguishes full-piece, full-width, small-swatch and narrow-fabric options. A small swatch result may represent only that sample, not the lot. Connect the costing article to the approved denim fabric weight specification rather than buying by an unverified ounce label.

Why usable width matters

A cheaper fabric can produce a more expensive garment if its usable width creates a poor marker. Selvage, edge distortion and defects reduce the width available to the pattern. Ask the marker maker to compare total cost per garment, not price per meter. A five-cent fabric saving is irrelevant if consumption rises by ten cents.

Why size ratio matters

A marker containing mostly middle sizes can be more efficient than one dominated by the largest sizes. Confirm the sales ratio before price approval. If the ratio changes after the purchase order, the factory may need new markers and more fabric. Link the ratio to the approved jeans size grading and do not hide unapproved pattern reductions inside a cost target.

Modello, Cutting and Sewing Cost

Construction contributes to custom jeans manufacturing cost through standard minutes, workstation capability, operation count and line efficiency. A basic five-pocket jean already includes many operations: front pocket preparation, coin pocket, zipper fly, back pockets, yoke, rises, outseams, inseams, cintura, passanti per cintura, hemming, buttonhole, hardware and labels.

Construction cost rises when the design adds:

  • cargo pockets, lembi, gussets or utility straps;
  • curved panels, contrast inserts or asymmetric pieces;
  • double-needle or chain-stitch requirements in difficult locations;
  • matched pocket artwork, plaids or directional prints;
  • lined waistbands, shaped facings or extra stabilization;
  • raw-edge appliques, repairs or deliberately exposed seams;
  • embroidery that must be applied before assembly;
  • very heavy fabric that slows handling and increases needle risk;
  • stretch fabric requiring controlled feeding and recovery;
  • special pressing, templates or checking fixtures.

The pattern and construction should be defined in a production-ready denim tech pack. A request for “premium stitching” cannot be timed. A seam diagram, tipo di punto, thread specification and visible stitch density can.

Sample sewing is not bulk sewing

A sample room handles one garment with frequent stops, changes and checking. A production line balances repeated operations across many workers. The first sample price therefore should not be divided by the number of garments and treated as bulk labor. The sample fee pays for development time and uncertainty; the bulk price assumes the method is frozen.

Construction that creates repeated failures also increases custom jeans manufacturing cost through recuts, repairs and lower line efficiency. Use the denim seam construction guide to confirm thread, seam, reinforcement and needle choices before the pre-production sample.

Wash and Finishing Cost: The Most Underestimated Variable

Wash development can transform custom jeans manufacturing cost because denim washing is not a single operation. The final appearance may combine desizing, enzyme, stone or stone-alternative abrasion, sbiancamento, neutralization, colorazione, softening, extraction, drying, basettoni, scraping, macinazione, laser work, spray, resin, curing and repairs. Every added step consumes capacity and creates another point of variation.

Wash directionIllustrative processing allowanceTypical cost exposure
Rinse or simple enzymeUSD 0.80-1.80 per garmentShorter route, fewer manual effects and lower shade risk
Stone/enzyme vintage washUSD 1.50-3.50 per garmentMore process control, abrasione, softening and shade sorting
Acid, bleach, tint or spray routeUSD 2.50-5.50 per garmentChemistry, neutralization, protection, variation and extra inspection
Hand distressing, repairs or layered dry effectsUSD 4.00-10.00+ per garmentSkilled hand time, templates, placement control and rejection risk

The ranges are planning allowances, not washhouse quotations. Cost depends on local process, batch size, garment weight, water and energy conditions, chemical system, handwork minutes and quality target. A light-looking wash is not necessarily a cheap wash. Controlled highlights on every seam can require more work than an overall pale shade.

Develop the wash against an approved physical standard and retain recipe, machine, load, timing and finishing notes. IL denim wash development guide explains why shade, hand, measurements and performance must be approved together.

Include expected wash loss in the order plan. If the purchase order requires 500 saleable pieces, cutting exactly 500 leaves no capacity for destructive tests, shade rejects, measurement failures or transit replacements. The correct overage is negotiated from process risk and quality history, not copied from another style.

Distressed denim shorts showing wash abrasion repair and hand-finishing cost drivers
Fraying, macinazione, contrast underlays and repair details add separate operations. Their cost comes from controlled placement and repeatability, not only the visible material.

Hardware, Etichette, Packaging and Decoration

Trims can move custom jeans manufacturing cost even when each line looks inexpensive, because a complete package includes more than one button and a zipper. Count the exact pieces per garment and include testing, spare quantities, molds and minimum purchase quantities.

Trim groupIllustrative recurring allowanceCommon hidden costs
Standard zipper, button and rivetsUSD 0.70-1.50Fine, zipper length, spare parts, setting dies and pull testing
Custom logo hardwareUSD 1.10-2.80 plus setupMold, plating minimum, artwork revision and finish approval
Woven labels, etichetta di cura, size label and hangtagUSD 0.20-0.65Language versions, low-volume minimums, barcode data and attachment
Patch and ordinary retail packagingUSD 0.30-1.20Embossing, material, warning text, recycled-content claims and cartons
Print, embroidery or appliqueUSD 1.00-8.00+Artwork setup, stitch count, colori, coverage, placement and rejects

Again, these are budget allowances. A metal supplier may quote a low component price but require a plating batch larger than the garment order. The unused balance is still a business cost unless it can be shared across styles. IL denim hardware guide covers button, rivet and zipper specification, attachment and wash compatibility.

Printed and embroidered artwork affects custom jeans manufacturing cost in three ways: setup, per-piece application and inspection. Artwork crossing a seam may require panel decoration before sewing. Large stitch counts slow embroidery and can distort stretch fabric. Multi-position graphics multiply handling even when each motif is small.

How MOQ Changes the Unit Price

MOQ changes custom jeans manufacturing cost because it is the point at which material minimums, process batches, line setup and development allocation become workable. It is not simply a factory refusing small orders. Different components can have different minimums:

  • stock fabric may be available by roll, while custom-woven denim requires a mill production minimum;
  • a washhouse may charge a minimum batch even if the order uses only part of it;
  • custom-plated hardware may have a finish or mold minimum;
  • labels and hangtags may have a supplier minimum per artwork;
  • embroidery and printing include setup that must be spread across pieces;
  • each color or wash can behave like a separate production batch;
  • a very wide size range can reduce marker and line efficiency.

Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost and One-Time Amortization

Assume a style carries USD 840 in order-level development and setup:

  • pattern and grading: USD 220;
  • two sample rounds: USD 260;
  • wash trials: USD 180;
  • custom hardware and artwork setup: USD 120;
  • approval administration and pre-production records: USD 60.
Quantità dell'ordineUSD 840 allocated per pieceCommercial meaning
100 pezziUSD 8.40Development is a major part of the unit economics
300 pezziUSD 2.80Low-volume production becomes more workable
500 pezziUSD 1.68Setup is spread across a practical commercial run
1,000 pezziUSD 0.84Allocation falls, while material negotiation may improve
3,000 pezziUSD 0.28One-time cost is small; capacity and sell-through matter more

This simple division understates the real disadvantage of a 100-piece order. Small runs can also carry higher fabric prices, minimum wash charges, incomplete line balance and more expensive trims. Conversely, very large orders do not fall forever: material, labor, compliance, finance and factory margin remain real costs.

MOQ per style is not MOQ per collection

An order for 600 pieces split among three styles, two washes and two hardware finishes is not operationally equivalent to one 600-piece style. It may create 12 small combinations. Ask the factory to state MOQ by style, color or wash, tessuto, trim finish and size range. Then build the assortment around shared components where it makes design sense.

Worked Example: A 500-Piece FOB Jeans Budget

The following custom jeans manufacturing cost model uses one style, one medium-blue wash, five sizes, 500 pezzi, 150 cm usable width and 11.5 oz cotton-rich denim. The silhouette is a wide straight five-pocket jean with standard private-label trims. It is an educational budget, not a factory offer.

Cost itemCalculation or assumptionUSD per piece
Denim shell fabric1.45 m x 1.07 allowance x USD 4.20/m6.52
Pocketing and interliningStandard cotton pocketing and waistband support0.45
Thread and consumablesCore sewing and topstitch thread allocation0.18
HardwareZipper, tack button and rivet set0.95
Labels and hangtagMain, care, size labels and one hangtag0.32
ConfezioneBag, size sticker and export carton allocation0.28
Cutting and sewingStandard five-pocket construction3.40
Garment washEnzyme vintage wash with controlled whisker direction2.20
FinishingTaglio del filo, premendo, measuring and packing labor0.45
Quality allocationInline checks, final inspection support and records0.40
Recurring production subtotalMaterials plus recurring operations15.15
Development and setup allocationUSD 840 / 500 pezzi1.68
Cost base before overhead and marginUSD 15.15 + USD 1.6816.83
Illustrative factory overhead and margin18% applied to the modeled cost base3.03
Modeled FOB unit priceRounded from the worked assumptions19.86

The arithmetic is not a claim that every factory uses an 18% factor or that this product should quote at USD 19.86. It demonstrates how to interrogate the number. Replace the fabric price, consumption, lavare, trim and development inputs with supplier data. If the target price is USD 16, the team can see exactly which assumptions must change and whether those changes are acceptable.

Quantity sensitivity using the same cost base

If recurring production remained USD 15.15 and the same USD 840 were allocated across different quantities, an 18% illustrative overhead-and-margin factor would produce the following mathematical result:

QuantitySetup allocationModeled unit price
100USD 8.40USD 27.79
300USD 2.80USD 21.18
500USD 1.68USD 19.86
1,000USD 0.84USD 18.87
3,000USD 0.28USD 18.21

Actual small-order pricing would often be higher than this table because recurring inputs do not stay constant at low volume. Actual high-volume pricing may improve through fabric and trim negotiation, but large orders also create finance, capacity and quality risk. The table isolates one variable: development allocation.

Distressed denim jacket showing labor-intensive abrasion and multi-operation cost details
Dense distressing demonstrates why visible complexity should be broken into operations. Each placement needs a method, time allowance, tolerance and inspection standard.

FOB Price Is Not Landed Cost

Custom jeans manufacturing cost at the factory gate and delivered inventory cost answer different questions. The selected Incoterms rule defines tasks, costs and risk transfer between seller and buyer; it does not set the product price or replace the sale contract. The International Chamber of Commerce publishes an Incoterms 2020 checklist. Its guidance notes that FCA is generally appropriate for container or multimodal delivery, while FOB is for goods placed onboard a vessel in sea or inland-waterway transport. Brands should agree the named place or port and rule version, not write “FOB China” without a port.

A practical landed-cost formula is:

Landed cost = product price + origin charges not included + freight + insurance + duty + customs and brokerage + destination handling + inland delivery + inspection and testing allocation

Taxes recoverable by the business may be handled differently in accounting, while non-recoverable taxes remain a cost. Confirm the treatment with a customs broker and accountant.

A landed-cost example

ItemIllustrative USD per piece
Modeled FOB unit price19.86
International freight and insurance allocation2.10
Duty, customs and brokerage allocation4.80
Destination handling and inland delivery1.25
Third-party testing and inspection allocation0.60
Illustrative landed cost28.61

The duty figure is deliberately an assumption. Classification depends on garment type, wearer category, composizione fibrosa, costruzione, country of origin and destination rules. U.S. buyers can research the current Harmonized Tariff Schedule published by the USITC. EU buyers can use the European Commission’s Access2Markets portal. Obtain professional classification advice before committing inventory.

Work backward from the retail model

If the planned retail price is USD 85 and the brand wants a 65% initial gross margin before marketing, returns, payment fees and business overhead:

Maximum landed cost = USD 85 x (1 – 0.65) = USD 29.75

The example landed cost of USD 28.61 fits inside that narrow target by USD 1.14. UN 10% promotion, high return rate or expensive fulfillment can erase the cushion. The sourcing team should model direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels separately before negotiating cents from construction.

How to Compare Two Factory Quotes

Compare custom jeans manufacturing cost by putting every quote into one sheet. Normalize currency, quantità, size ratio, delivery term and included services. Do not compare an EXW quote excluding packaging with an FOB quote including development and assume the first factory is cheaper.

Comparison fieldQuestions to ask
TessutoMill and article? Composition? Weight? Usable width? Price basis? Consumption?
LavareWhich wet and dry steps? Handwork? Approved standard? Shade tolerance?
CostruzioneSame pattern, seams, filo, intascare, reinforcements and measurements?
TrimsStandard or custom hardware? Branded zipper? Etichette, patch, hangtag and bag included?
DevelopmentModello, grading, campioni, wash trials and molds included or charged separately?
QualityTest, inline control, final inspection and replacement allowance included?
QuantityMOQ by style, wash and color? Mixed sizes? Overage or shortage tolerance?
ConsegnaExact Incoterms rule, named place, version, lead time and included origin charges?
PaymentDeposit, balance trigger, bank fees, currency and validity period?

Ask each supplier to quote the same bill of materials and approval sample. If one factory recommends a change, price the original and the alternative separately. That protects the comparison and may reveal a useful value-engineering idea.

Final inspection should follow a documented plan rather than a slogan such as “100% QC.” ISO 2859-1:2026 defines AQL-indexed acceptance sampling schemes for lot-by-lot inspection. Sampling does not guarantee every unit is defect-free; it balances inspection effort and statistical risk. The brand still needs defect definitions, measurement tolerances and critical-safety rules. IL denim quality inspection guide explains how to build those controls.

How to Reduce Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost Without Weakening the Product

Share fabric across styles

One approved denim article used in a jean, skirt and short can improve purchasing leverage and reduce leftover fabric. Confirm that weight, recovery and wash behavior suit every silhouette before consolidating.

Reduce wash variants before reducing quality

Two well-developed washes usually create better purchasing and process control than five similar washes at tiny quantities. A smaller wash library also simplifies shade approval, photography and replenishment.

Use one hardware family

Shared button, rivet and zipper finishes can reduce plating minimums and spare inventory. Do not share a component when post length, wash chemistry or attachment requirements differ.

Move complexity to one focal area

A strong pocket treatment or one engineered print can communicate more clearly than small details across every panel. Fewer placements reduce handwork, measurement points and inspection time.

Improve the marker before changing the design

Review usable width, size ratio and pattern nesting. A slight pocket or facing adjustment may improve yield without changing the visible silhouette. Never shorten rise, inseam or grade to meet a consumption target without fit approval.

Approve quickly and freeze decisions

Late changes create new samples, opera d'arte, wash trials, trims and production planning. A clear approval calendar can save more than a small unit-price negotiation. Use the jeans fit sample approval process to separate comments from final sign-off.

Build cost around sellable quality

Removing colorfastness or shrinkage testing does not remove the risk; it transfers the risk to returns and customer complaints. Align testing with product and market requirements. Refer to the denim colorfastness testing guide and the denim shrinkage control guide when setting the approval plan.

What to Send for an Accurate Custom Jeans Quote

A factory cannot calculate custom jeans manufacturing cost accurately from one front-view image. A useful request for quotation should include:

  • technical flats showing front, back and important internal details;
  • grafico di misurazione, base size, grade rules and tolerance;
  • target fabric composition, peso, stretch and hand;
  • fit description and reference garment when available;
  • seam, stitch, thread and reinforcement requirements;
  • wash image plus written shade, contrast and hand direction;
  • angosciante, print or embroidery artwork with dimensions and placement;
  • hardware and trim specification, including custom logos;
  • label languages, care content, barcode and packaging needs;
  • quantità per stile, color or wash and size ratio;
  • required tests, inspection level and compliance documents;
  • destination, desired delivery date and requested Incoterms rule;
  • target price presented as a goal, not as a substitute for specification.

Ask the supplier to list assumptions and exclusions. The most useful answer may be a range before sampling, followed by a confirmed price after pattern, marker, wash and trims are approved. A false-precision quote at the sketch stage is less valuable than an honest range with identified variables.

Custom Jeans Manufacturing Cost Checklist Before Ordering

  • The quote matches the approved fabric article and usable width.
  • Consumption comes from the graded production marker.
  • Cutting and order allowances are visible and justified.
  • The wash route and physical standard are identified.
  • All hardware, etichette, artwork and packaging are itemized.
  • Development charges and refund or credit terms are clear.
  • MOQ is stated by style, colore, wash and trim finish.
  • Testing and final inspection responsibilities are assigned.
  • The allowed shipment overage or shortage is written.
  • The Incoterms rule includes a named place or port and version.
  • Payment terms, currency and quote validity are stated.
  • Freight, duty, brokerage and inland delivery are modeled separately.
  • The retail and wholesale margin models use landed cost, not FOB alone.
  • Changes after approval require a revised cost sheet.

Domande frequenti

How much does custom jeans manufacturing cost?

For early planning, a basic 500-piece five-pocket jean may fall around USD 14-20 FOB China, while fashion washes, wide fits, angosciante, cargo details or decoration can move the budget toward USD 18-45 or more. The real price requires an approved fabric, modello, lavare, finiture, quantity and trade term.

What is the usual MOQ for custom jeans?

There is no universal MOQ. It may start around 50-100 pieces when stock fabric and standard trims are available, while custom-woven fabric, exclusive washes or custom hardware can require several hundred pieces or more. Confirm MOQ by style, lavare, color and component.

Why do small jeans orders cost more per piece?

Modello, grading, campioni, wash trials, artwork and setup are spread across fewer units. Small orders can also face fabric-roll minimums, washhouse batch charges, trim minimums and lower sewing-line efficiency.

How much denim fabric is needed for one pair of jeans?

For early planning with roughly 150 cm usable width, adult five-pocket jeans may use about 1.25-1.70 m, while wide-leg, baggy or cargo styles may use about 1.55-2.20 m. The final value must come from a graded CAD marker and actual size ratio.

What percentage of jeans cost is fabric?

There is no fixed percentage. In the worked 500-piece model, shell denim is USD 6.52 of a USD 19.86 FOB price, or about 33%. The share changes with fabric quality, garment complexity, lavare, quantity and factory structure.

How much does a custom jeans sample cost?

Sample charges vary with pattern work, tessuto, wash trials, trims and revision rounds. A simple development sample may cost under USD 100, while complex washed or decorated samples can cost several hundred dollars. Ask what is included and whether any fee is credited against bulk production.

What is included in an FOB jeans price?

FOB under Incoterms 2020 is a sea or inland-waterway rule in which delivery and risk transfer occur when goods are onboard the vessel at the named port. The commercial quote should still state exactly which product, packing, origin and documentation costs are included.

Is EXW cheaper than FOB?

An EXW unit quote may look lower because the buyer carries more origin transport, clearance and handling responsibility. Compare the total cost at the same delivery point, not only the factory invoice price.

How much does denim washing add to the price?

A simple rinse or enzyme process may add roughly USD 0.80-1.80 in an early budget, while vintage, bleach, spray, hand distressing and repair can add several dollars or more. Obtain a washhouse quote against the approved garment and standard.

How do I calculate landed cost for imported jeans?

Add the product price, origin charges not included, freight, insurance, duty, customs and brokerage, destination handling, inland delivery, testing and inspection allocations. Verify classification and tax treatment for the destination with qualified professionals.

Can a factory confirm price before making a sample?

A factory can provide a planning range from a complete tech pack, but sampling and marker development reveal actual consumption, construction time, wash route and trim requirements. Final price is more reliable after those variables are approved.

What information produces the most accurate jeans quotation?

Provide technical flats, misurazioni, grade rules, specifica del tessuto, riferimento al lavaggio, construction details, opera d'arte, finiture, confezione, quantity by color and size, testing requirements, destination, delivery date and requested Incoterms rule.

Final Takeaway

The lowest quoted unit price is not automatically the lowest custom jeans manufacturing cost. A reliable budget connects material consumption, process time, development, quality and logistics to the exact product the brand intends to sell. When every supplier prices the same specification and every assumption is visible, cost negotiation becomes a design and operations decision instead of guesswork.

Brands seeking a project-specific price can send Luokugg the tech pack, quantità, size ratio, fabric and wash direction, opera d'arte, trim requirements, destination and requested trade term through the custom denim quotation form. The response can then separate development questions from confirmed production costs.

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

×

Invia richiesta